Local athletes sign early national letters of intent

Jaiden Morris (Monacan High School '17), Ryder University (Women's Basketball)
Jaiden Morris (Monacan High School '17), Ryder University (Women's Basketball)

 

ICHMOND, Va. (WRIC) — Across central Virginia high school athletes are signing early to scholarships for college sports on Fall National Signing Day 2016. Some are staying close to home, others journeying outside the state of Virginia.

Be sure to check out our slideshow of athletes who have signed and we will update the list as more become official.

Stephanie Burnette (Monacan High School ’17), Lynchburg College (Cross Country and Track)
Jaiden Morris (Monacan High School ’17), Rider University (Women’s Basketball)
Alex Parson (Monacan High School ’17), University of Richmond (Women’s Basketball)
Taylor Covington (Monacan High School ’17), NOVA Southeastern [FL] (Swimming)
Erin Edwards (Monacan High School ’17), Carson-Newman (Women’s Volleyball)
Christian Strycker (Monacan High School ’17), University of Alabama (Swimming)
Hailey Ladd (Trinity Episcopal School ’17), Florida State University (Swimming)
Meg Burton (Trinity Episcopal School ’17), Arizona State University (Swimming)
Jacob Johnson (Trinity Episcopal School ’17), North Carolina State University (Swimming)
Casey Barrett (Atlee High School ’17), Virginia Tech (Softball)
Cornelia Brower (Atlee High School ’17), St. Joseph’s University (Track and Field)
Savannah Clarke (Atlee High School ’17), St. Bonaventure’s (Women’s Lacrosse)
Kylie Eastman (Atlee High School ’17), Belmont Abbey (Women’s Lacrosse)
Olivia Fisher (Atlee High School ’17), North Carolina State University (Swimming and Diving)
Peyton St. George (Atlee High School ’17), Duke University (Softball)
Kelly Warren (Atlee High School ’17), East Tennessee State (Softball)
Sydnei Archie (St. Catherine’s School ’17), Virginia Commonwealth University (Women’s Basketball)
Liza Williamson (St. Catherine’s School ’17), University of Virginia (Women’s Lacrosse)
Taya Robinson (Huguenot High School ’17), Virginia Commonweath University (Women’s Basketball)
Chase Bernstine (Goochland High School ’17), Virginia Tech (Men’s Tennis)
Sarah Ramsbottom (Goochland High School ’17) Presbyterian College (Softball)
Kailyn Spencer (Goochland High School ’17), UVA-Wise (Softball)
Jasmine Harper (Collegiate School ’17), William & Mary (Swimming)
Gwin Sinnott (Collegiate School ’17), University of Virginia (Women’s Lacrosse)
McGee Roman (Collegiate School ’17), Davidson (Field Hockey)
Evan Justice (Collegiate School ’17), North Carolina State University (Baseball)
Daijah Jefferson (Hopewell High School ’17), Georgia Tech University (Women’s Basketball)
Tyah Hunter (Hopewell High School ’17), Furman University (Women’s Basketball)
Eli Ottinger (Benedictine College Prep ’17), James Madison University (Baseball)
Josh Wyland (Benedictine College Prep ’17), Virginia Tech (Wrestling)
Brady Biller (Benedictine College Prep ’17), Virginia Military Institute (Wrestling)