2016 Emmy Awards: Complete list of winners

(Find out which stars and which shows are taking home awards at the 68th Emmy Awards. (Photo by Richard Shotwell/Invision/AP)

RICHMOND, Va. (WRIC/ABC News) — The 2016 Emmys were handed out Sunday night with many moments one couldn’t have predicted.

“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” star Sterling K. Brown, who portrayed prosecuting attorney Christopher Darden in the FX series, took home his first Emmy Award, receiving a standing ovation from the crowd.

“A lot of you may not have known who I was, but you checked the box anyway,” Brown told the audience.

Julia Louis-Dreyfus who stars in “Veep,” made history when she won the Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series. Louis-Dreyfuss now has the most lead actress trophies. She passed a tied record between Candice Bergen and Mary Tyler Moore.

Emmy Awards host Jimmy Kimmel was beat out by John Oliver in the Outstanding Variety Talk Series category, and Regina King, star of “American Crime,” shocked many when she beat out Sarah Paulson in the Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie category.

Paulson still went home a winner, though. “The People v. O.J. Simpson” star won an Emmy Award for her role as Marcia Clark.

It was a big night for the FX series. The show took home five Emmy Awards — the most of any series Sunday night — followed by “Game of Thrones,” which nabbed three.

Here’s a complete list of winners:

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

Game of Thrones – WINNER
House of Cards
Better Call Saul
Mr. Robot
The Americans
Homeland
Downton Abbey

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

Veep – WINNER
Blackish
Transparent
Master of None
Silicon Valley
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Modern Family

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black – WINNER
Robin Wright, House of Cards
Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder

Taraji P. Henson, Empire
Claire Danes, Homeland
Keri Russell, The Americans

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Rami Malek, Mr. Robot – WINNER
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Matthew Rhys, The Americans
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Kyle Chandler, Bloodline

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline – WINNER
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
Michael Kelly, House of Cards
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Miguel Sapochnik, Game of Thrones – WINNER
Michael Engler, Downton Abbey
Jack Bender, Game of Thrones
Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland
David Hollander, Ray Donovan
Steven Soderbergh, The Knick

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey – WINNER
Lena Heady, Game of Thrones
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones
Maura Tierney, The Affair
Constance Zimmer, UnREAL

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones – WINNER
Julian Fellowes, Downton Abbey
Sam Esmail, Mr. Robot
Joel Fields, Joe Weinberg, The Americans
Robert King, Michelle King, The Good Wife
Marti Noxon, Sarah Gertrude Shapiro, UNREAL

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan – WINNER
Max von Sydow, Game of Thrones
Reg E. Cathey, House of Cards
Mahershala Ali, House of Cards
Paul Sparks, House of Cards
Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Margo Martindale, The Americans – WINNER
Laurie Metcalf, Horace and Pete
Ellen Burstyn, House of Cards
Molly Parker, House of Cards
Allison Janney, Masters of Sex
Carrie Preston, The Good Wife

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

Key & Peele – WINNER
Documentary Now!
Drunk History
Inside Amy Schumer
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

Thomas Kail, Alex Rudzinski, Grease: Live – WINNER
Louis, J. Horvitz, 58th Grammy Awards
Beth McCarthy-Miller, Adele Live in New York City
Chris Rock, Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo
Kahlil Joseph, Beyonce Knowles Carter, Lemonade
Glenn Weiss, The Kennedy Center Honors

OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – WINNER
Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Real Time With Bill Maher
The Late Late Show With James Corden
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

Patton Oswalt, Patton Oswalt: Talking For Clapping – WINNER
Amy Schumer, Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo
John Mulaney, John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid
Tig Notaro, Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted
Triumph’s Election Special 2016

OUTSTANDING LIMITED SERIES

The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – WINNER
American Crime
Fargo
Roots
The Night Manager

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece) – WINNER
A Very Murray Christmas
All The Way
Confirmation
Luther

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Courtney B. Vance, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – WINNER
Bryan Cranston, All The Way
Idris Elba, Luther
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece)
Tom Hiddleston, The Night Manager
Cuba Gooding, Jr., The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Sarah Paulson, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – WINNER
Felicity Huffman, American Crime
Lili Taylor, American Crime
Kerry Washington, Confirmation
Kirsten Dunst, Fargo
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Sterling K. Brown, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – WINNER
Jesse Plemons, Fargo
Bokeem Woodbine, Fargo
Hugh Laurie, The Night Manager
David Schwimmer, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
John Travolta, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

Susanne Bier, The Night Manager – WINNER
Jay Roach, All The Way
Noah Hawley, Fargo
Anthony Hemingway, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Ryan Murphy, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
John Singleton, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Regina King, American Crime – WINNER
Melissa Leo, All The Way
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Hotel
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Hotel
Jean Smart, Fargo
Olivia Colman, The Night Manager

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

D.V. DeVincentis, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – WINNER
Noah Hawley, Fargo
Bob DeLaurentiis, Fargo
David Farr, The Night Manager
Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Joe Robert Cole, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Jill Soloway, Transparent – WINNER
Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Alec Berg, Silicon Valley
Mike Judge, Silicon Valley
Chris Addison, Veep
Dave Mandel, Veep
Dale Stern, Veep

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent – WINNER
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth

William H. Macy, Shameless
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep – WINNER
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie
Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Laurie Metcalf, Getting On

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Peter Scolari, Girls – WINNER
Tracy Morgan, Saturday Night Live
Larry David, Saturday Night Live
Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory
Bradley Whitford, Transparent
Martin Mull, Veep
Peter MacNicol, Veep

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Tina Fey & Amy Poehler, Saturday Night Live – WINNER
Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live
Amy Schumer, Saturday Night Live
Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory
Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory
Melora Hardin, Transparent

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live – WINNER
Niecy Nash, Getting On
Allison Janney, Mom
Gaby Hoffmann, Transparent
Judith Light, Transparent
Anna Chlumsky, Veep

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Aziz Ansari, Alan Yang, Master of None Parents – WINNER
Rob Delaney, Sharon Horgan, Catastrophe
Dan O’Keefe, Silicon Valley
Alec Berg, Silicon Valley
David Mandel, Veep
Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck, Veep

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Louie Anderson, Baskets – WINNER
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Keegan-Michael Key, Key and Peele
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Tony Hale, Veep
Matt Walsh, Veep

OUTSTANDING REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM

The Voice – WINNER
American Ninja Warrior
Dancing With The Stars
Project Runway
The Amazing Race
Top Chef

OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

Born This Way
Deadliest Catch
Gaycation With Ellen Page
Intervention
Project Greenlight
United Shades Of America

OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

Antiques Roadshow
Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives
Lip Sync Battle
MythBusters
Shark Tank
Undercover Boss

OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM

Ryan Seacrest, American Idol
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With The Stars
Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night
Steve Harvey, Little Big Shots starring Steve Harvey
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL

Adele Live In New York City
Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo
Lemonade
The Kennedy Center Honors
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

Ryan McFaul, Inside Amy Schumer – WINNER
Paul Pennolino, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live
Tim Mancinelli, The Late Late Show With James Corden
Dave Diomedi, The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – WINNER
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Inside Amy Schumer
Key & Peele
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

Childrens Hospital – WINNER
Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462
Hack Into Broad City
Her Story
UnREAL The Auditions

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

Rob Corddry, Childrens Hospital – WINNER
Rob Huebel, Childrens Hospital
Lou Diamond Phillips, The Crossroads of History
Oscar Nunez, The Crossroads of History
Jack McBrayer, Your Pretty Face Is Going To Hell

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

Patrika Darbo, Acting Dead – WINNER
Erinn Hayes, Childrens Hospital
Janet Varney, Everyone’s Crazy But Us
Michelle Ang, Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462
Tracie Thoms, Send Me: an original web series

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM NONFICTION OR REALITY SERIES

Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – WINNER
A Year In Space
Jay Leno’s Garage
National Endowment For The Arts: United States Of Arts
Roots: A New Vision

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM VARIETY SERIES

Park Bench With Steve Buscemi – WINNER
Epic Rap Battles Of History
Gay Of Thrones
Honest Trailers
Making A Scene With James Franco

Find 8News on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram; send your news tips to iReport8@wric.com.

Comments are closed.